«

»

Jul 16 2013

2013 Harvey Awards reveal final nominations list

Harvey Award Nominations 2013

The final nominations for the 2013 Harvey Awards are now online, with our favourite series like Hawkeye and Saga already the big winners at 7 nominations a piece. Multiple nominations have also gone to titles like Revival (Image Comics), Batman (DC),  Daredevil (Marvel)Archie, (Archie Comics), the strangely popular Adventure Time (KaBOOM ) and IDW’s Locke and Key (IDW).

Some of these are hardly surprising given the critical acclaim they have been given. Best Graphic Album is always a good category to take a look at as well, and familiar faces in My Friend DahmerBuilding Stories and one of our favourites, The Underwater Welder, can also be found there. We’re also pleased to see that our fingers are on the pulse, with the nominees for Best Cover Artist regularly featuring in our Cover Story column.

Unlike the Eisner Awards, the Harvey Awards are selected “exclusively by Comic-Book creators, those who write, draw, ink, color, letter, design, edit or are involved in the creative aspect of comics.  Fans, retailers, distributors, and accounting personnel votes will not be counted.”

Here’s the complete list:

Best Writer

Best Artist

Best Cartoonist

Best Letterer

Best Inker

Best Colorist

Best Cover Artist

Most Promising New Talent

  • Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
  • Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
  • Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
  • Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
  • David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

Best New Series

Best Continuing or Limited Series

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
  • DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
  • PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

Best Anthology

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse
  • DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
  • ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

Best Graphic Album – Original

  • BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
  • THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
  • MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
  • RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW
  • THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

Best Graphic Album – Previously Published

  • ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books
  • ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia
  • HEADS OR TAILES, Fantagraphics
  • KING CITY, Image Comics

Best Single Issue or Story

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
  • CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY , Fantagraphcs
  • CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse
  • DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL: BORN AGAIN, ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
  • POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • ABELARD, NBM
  • BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse
  • NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books
  • SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia
  • NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

Best Online Comics Work

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • Chad Lambert, THE POSSUMS AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
  • Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC – CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
  • Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia
  • DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL: BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
  • MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, Sean Howe, HarperCollins
  • ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
  • COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
  • DRAMA, Scholastic
  • SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
  • THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

Leave a Reply