«

»

Jun 27 2013

Oz Comic-Con 2013: Melbourne schedule

Oz Comic-Con Banner

Oz Comic ConOz Comic-Con is coming back to Melbourne in just over a week, and it looks like it will be a huge one again this year.

Over the two days of the awesome event, Oz Comic-Con will present guests as diverse as William Shatner, Ron Perlman, Cary Elwes (The Princess Bride, Saw, Robin Hood: Men in Tights), Shannen Doherty (Beverly Hills 90210, Charmed, Heathers) and Patricia Quinn and Nell Campbell (The Rocky Horror Picture Show), J. August Richards (Angel, Agent’s of S.H.I.E.L.D), Tia Carrere (Relic Hunter, Wayne’s World) and Bill Farmer, the voice of Goofy.

Comics fans will get to see the likes of Phil Jimenez, Tom Raney, Nicola Scott, Jon Sommariva and Freddie E. Williams II, with signings and sketch opportunities on both days.

There’s also a massive Australians in comics panels on the Sunday featuring an amazing group that includes Paul Abstruse, Queenie Chan, Doug Holgate, Ben Hutchings, Tristan Jones, Ryan K. Lindsay, Paul Mason, Stewart McKenny, Dillon Naylor, Dean Rankine, Nicola Scott, Jon Sommariva and David Yardin!

Oz Comic-Con Melbourne: July 6th and 7th, 2013

Royal Exhibition Building – 9 Nicholson St, Carlton

9am-6pm, both days

www.ozcomiccon.com

Stage 1 Schedule

Saturday
9:30am – Madman presents Robot Chicken DC Comics Special screening
10am – Animation general panel w/Rodger Bumpass, Debi Derryberry, Bill Farmer, Erin Fitzgerald & Rob Paulsen
11am – J. August Richards general panel
12 noon – Jeffrey Combs general panel
1pm – Tia Carrere general panel
2pm – Raphael Sbarge general panel
3pm – Cosplay Parade
4pm – William Shatner general panel
5pm – Cary Elwes general panel

Sunday
9:30am – Madman presents Robot Chicken DC Comics Special screening
10am – Tia Carrere general panel
11am – Shannen Doherty general panel
12 noon – Holly Marie Combs & Brian Krause general panel
1pm – Colin Ferguson general panel
2pm – Rocky Horror picture show general panel w/Nell Campbell & Patricia Quinn
3pm – Ron Perlman general panel
4pm – Cosplay Contest
5pm – Cosplay Contest

Stage 2 Schedule

Saturday
9:30am – Madman presents My Little Pony screening
10am – Tim Rose general panel
11am – International Comics general panel w/Phil Jimenez, Tom Raney, Nicola Scott, Jon Sommariva, Freddie E. Williams II & David Yardin
12 noon – Keegan Connor Tracy general panel
1pm – Eureka VIP panel w/Colin Ferguson, Neil Grayston & Niall Matter
2pm – Rocky Horror picture show VIP panel w/Nell Campbell & Patricia Quinn
3pm – Crawlspace general panel
4pm – Charmed Exclusive panel w/Holly Marie Combs, Shannen Doherty & Brian Krause
5pm – Ron Perlman Exclusive panel

Sunday
9:30am – Madman presents My Little Pony screening
10am – Nickelodeon general panel w/Rodger Bumpass, Debi Derryberry & Erin Fitzgerald
11am – Once Upon a Time VIP panel w/Raphael Sbarge & Keegan Connor Tracy
12 noon – Aussies in Comics general panel w/Paul Abstruse, Queenie Chan, Doug Holgate, Ben Hutchings, Tristan Jones, Ryan K. Lindsay, Paul Mason, Stewart McKenny, Dillon Naylor, Dean Rankine, Nicola Scott, Jon Sommariva & David Yardin
1pm – Jeffrey Combs VIP panel
2pm – J. August Richards general panel
3pm – Neil Grayston & Niall Matter general panel
4pm – William Shatner Exclusive panel
5pm – Cary Elwes VIP panel

Stage 3 Schedule

Saturday
9:30am – Madman presents Adventure Time screening
10am – Gestalt Comics Portfolio Review
11am – Gigi Edgley general panel
12 noon – Aussie Comics general panel w/Paul Abstruse, Queenie Chan, Doug Holgate, Ben Hutchings, Tristan Jones, Ryan K. Lindsay, Paul Mason, Dillon Naylor & Dean Rankine
1pm – 3D Printing Sci-Fi Props hosted by April Staines
2pm – Robert Maschio general panel
3pm – Craig Parker general panel
4pm – Gestalt Comics general panel w/Wolfgang Bylsma, Andrew Constant, Bobby.N, Justin Randall, Christian Read, Tom Taylor & Colin Wilson
5pm – Melbourne Robot Workshop panel

Sunday
9:30am – Madman presents Adventure Time screening
10am – 3D Printing Sci-Fi Props hosted by April Staines
11am – International Comics general panel w/Tom Raney & Freddie E. Williams II
12 noon – Craig Parker general panel
1pm – International Comics general panel w/Phil Jimenez
2pm – Voice Acting Masterclass w/Bill Farmer & Rob Paulsen
3pm – Gestalt Comics Portfolio Review
4pm – Tim Rose general panel
5pm – Robert Maschio general panel

*General panels are open to all tickets holders
*VIP panels are open to VIP and Platinum ticket holders
*Exclusive panels are open to Exclusive and Platinum ticket holders

Photo Schedule

Saturday
Booth 1
9:30am-10:30am – Ron Perlman
10:30am-11:30am – Cary Elwes
11:30am-12:30am – William Shatner
12:30pm-1:30pm – Shannen Doherty
1:30pm-2pm – Charmed Double w/Holly Marie Combs & Shannen Doherty
2pm-2:30pm – Charmed Group w/Holly Marie Combs, Shannen Doherty & Brian Krause
2:30pm-3pm – Colin Ferguson
3pm-3:30pm – William Shatner
3:30pm-4pm – Cary Elwes
4pm-5pm – Ron Perlman
5pm-5:30pm – William Shatner

Booth 2
9:30am-10:30am – Colin Ferguson
10:30am-11am – Eureka Doubles & Groups w/Colin Ferguson, Neil Grayston & Niall Matter
11am-12 noon – Tia Carrere
12noon-12:30pm – Niall Matter
12:30pm-1:30pm – Craig Parker
1:30pm-2:30pm – Jeffrey Combs
2:30pm-3:10pm – Holly Marie Combs
3:10pm-3:30pm – Charmed Double w/Holly Marie Combs & Brian Krause
3:30pm-4pm – Neil Grayston
4pm-4:30pm – Keegan Connor Tracy
4:30pm-5pm – Once Upon a Time Double w/Raphael Sbarge & Keegan Connor Tracy
5pm-5:30pm – Raphael Sbarge

Booth 3
9:30am-10:30am – J. August Richards
10:30am-11:30am – Brian Krause
11:30am-11:50am – Nell Campbell
11:50am-12:10pm – Rocky Horror Double w/Nell Campbell & Patricia Quinn
12:10pm-12:30pm – Patricia Quinn
12:30pm-1:30pm – Gigi Edgley
1:30pm-2:30pm – Voice Actors (Rodger Bumpass, Debi Derryberry, Bill Farmer, Erin Fitzgerald, Ron Paulsen)
2:30pm-3:30pm – Tim Rose
3:30pm-4pm – Niall Matter
4pm-5pm – Robert Maschio
5pm-5:30pm – J. August Richards

Sunday 
Booth 1
9:30am-11am – Ron Perlman
11am-12 noon – Cary Elwes
12 noon-1:30pm – William Shatner
1:30pm-2:30pm – Shannen Doherty
2:30pm-3pm – Charmed Double w/Holly Marie Combs & Shannen Doherty
3pm-3:30pm – Charmed Group w/Holly Marie Combs, Shannen Doherty & Brian Krause
3:30pm-4pm – Cary Elwes
4pm-4:30pm – Colin Ferguson
4:30pm-5pm – Ron Perlman
5pm-5:30pm – William Shatner

Booth 2
9:30am-10:30am – Colin Ferguson
10:30am-11am – Eureka Doubles & Groups w/Colin Ferguson, Neil Grayston & Niall Matter
11am-12 noon – Tia Carrere
12noon-1pm – Jeffrey Combs
1pm-2pm – Craig Parker
2pm-2:30pm – Niall Matter
2:30pm-3pm – Keegan Connor Tracy
3pm-3:30pm – Once Upon a Time Double w/Raphael Sbarge & Keegan Connor Tracy
3:30pm-4pm – Raphael Sbarge
4pm-4:40pm – Holly Marie Combs
4:40pm-5pm – Charmed Double w/Holly Marie Combs & Brian Krause
5pm-5:30pm – Niall Matter

Booth 3
9:30am-10:30am – Brian Krause
10:30am-11:30am – Robert Maschio
11:30am-12 noon – Gigi Edgley
12 noon-12:30pm – Neil Grayston
12:30pm-12:50pm – Nell Campbell
12:50pm-1:10pm – Rocky Horror Double w/Nell Campbell & Patricia Quinn
1:10pm-1:30pm – Patricia Quinn
1:30pm-2:30pm – Tim Rose
2:30pm-3pm – Robert Maschio
3pm-4pm – Voice Actors (Rodger Bumpass, Debi Derryberry, Bill Farmer, Erin Fitzgerald, Ron Paulsen)
4pm-5pm – J. August Richards
5pm-5:30pm – Brian Krause

Autograph Schedule

Saturday
TV/Film Guests
Nell Campbell – 9:30am to 11am, 1:30pm to 2pm, 3:30pm to 5:30pm
Tia Carrere – 9:30am to 10:30am, 2pm to 3:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Holly Marie Combs – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 1:30pm, 5pm to 6pm
Jeffrey Combs – 9:30am to 11am, 2:30pm to 3:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Shannen Doherty – 9:30am to 11:30am, 3pm to 4pm, 5pm to 6pm
Gigi Edgley – 9:30am to 11am, 2:30pm to 4pm, 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Cary Elwes – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11:30am to 12 noon, 1pm to 3pm, 4pm to 5pm
Colin Ferguson – 11am to 12 noon, 2pm to 2:30pm, 3:15pm to 5:30pm
Neil Grayston – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11am to 12 noon, 2:30pm to 3:30pm, 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Brian Krause – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11:30am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2pm, 2:30pm to 3pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Robert Maschio – 9:30am to 11am, 11:30am to 12:30pm, 1:30pm to 2pm, 3pm to 3:30pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Niall Matter – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11am to 11:30am, 2:30pm to 3:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Craig Parker – 9:30am to 11:30am, 2pm to 3pm, 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Ron Perlman – 10:30am to 12 noon, 1pm to 3:30pm
Patricia Quinn – 9:30am to 11am, 1:30pm to 2pm, 3:30pm to 5:30pm
J. August Richards – 10:30am to 11am, 1pm to 3pm, 3:30pm to 5pm
Tim Rose – 9:30am to 10am, 11am to 11:30am, 1pm to 2:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Raphael Sbarge – 9:30am to 11am, 11:30am to 1pm, 3pm to 4pm
William Shatner – 10:30am to 11:30am, 1:30pm to 3pm, 3:30pm to 4pm, 5:30pm to 6pm
Keegan Connor Tracy – 9:30am to 11:30am, 2pm to 3:30pm, 5pm to 5:30pm

Animation Guests
Rodger Bumpass, Debi Derryberry, Bill Farmer, Erin Fitzgerald & Ron Paulsen – 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 1:30pm, 2:30pm to 3pm, 3:30pm to 5:30pm

Comic & Literature Guests (Signing & Sketches)
Paul Abstruse, Queenie Chan, Doug Holgate, Ben Hutchings, Tristan Jones, Ryan K. Lindsay, Paul Mason, Dillon Naylor & Dean Rankine – 9am to 12 noon, 2pm to 6pm
Wolfgang Bylsma – 9am to 10am, 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 4pm, 5pm to 6pm
Andrew Constant, Bobby.N, Justin Randall, Christian Read, Tom Taylor & Colin Wilson– 9am to 11am, 1pm to 6pm
Phil Jimenez, Tom Raney, Nicola Scott, Jon Sommariva, Freddie E. Williams II & David Yardin – 9am to 11am, 1pm to 6pm
Stewart McKenny & Jason Palmer – 9am to 12pm, 1pm to 6pm

Sunday 
TV/Film Guests
Nell Campbell – 9:30am to 11:30am, 3:30pm to 4:30pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Tia Carrere – 9:30am to 10am, 1pm to 2:30pm, 3pm to 4pm, 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Holly Marie Combs – 9:30am to 11:30am, 2pm to 2:30pm, 5pm to 6pm
Jeffrey Combs – 9:30am to 11am, 2:30pm to 3:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Shannen Doherty – 9:30am to 11am, 1pm to 1:30pm, 4pm to 6pm
Gigi Edgley – 9:30am to 11:30am, 1pm to 2:30pm, 3pm to 4:30pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Cary Elwes – 9:30am to 11am, 1pm to 3pm, 4pm to 5pm
Colin Ferguson – 11am to 12 noon, 2pm to 3pm, 3:30pm to 4pm, 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Neil Grayston – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11:30am to 12 noon, 1:30pm to 2:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Brian Krause – 10:30am to 11:30am, 2pm to 3pm, 4pm to 5pm, 5:30pm to 6pm
Robert Maschio – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11:30am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2pm, 3pm to 4pm, 4:30pm to 5pm
Niall Matter – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2pm, 4pm to 5pm
Craig Parker – 9:30am to 11am, 2:30pm to 4pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Ron Perlman – 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2:30pm, 4pm to 4:30pm, 5pm to 6pm
Patricia Quinn – 9:30am to 11:30am, 3:30pm to 4:30pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
J. August Richards – 9:30am to 10:30am, 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2pm, 3:30pm to 4pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Tim Rose – 9:30am to 12 noon, 2:30pm to 3:30pm, 5pm to 5:30pm
Raphael Sbarge – 9:30am to 10:30am, 1pm to 2:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
William Shatner – 10:30am to 12 noon, 2:30pm to 3pm, 4pm to 5pm, 5:30pm to 6pm
Keegan Connor Tracy – 9:30am to 11am, 1pm to 2pm, 4pm to 5:30pm

Animation Guests
Rodger Bumpass, Debi Derryberry & Erin Fitzgerald – 11am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2:30pm, 4pm to 5:30pm
Bill Farmer & Ron Paulsen – 10am to 12 noon, 1pm to 2pm, 4:30pm to 5:30pm

Comic & Literature Guests (Signing & Sketches)
Paul Abstruse, Queenie Chan, Doug Holgate, Ben Hutchings, Tristan Jones, Ryan K. Lindsay, Paul Mason, Stewart McKenny, Dillon Naylor, Dean Rankine, Nicola Scott, Jon Sommariva & David Yardin – 9am to 12 noon, 2pm to 6pm
Wolfgang Bylsma – 9am to 12 noon, 1pm to 3pm, 4pm to 6pm
Andrew Constant, Bobby.N, Justin Randall, Christian Read, Tom Taylor & Colin Wilson– 9am to 12 noon, 1pm to 6pm
Phil Jimenez – 9am to 12 noon, 2pm to 6pm
Jason Palmer – 9am to 12pm, 1pm to 6pm
Tom Raney, Freddie E. Williams II – 9am to 11am, 1pm to 6pm